Fanbase Press’ Annual ‘Countdown to the Eisners’ Series Has Commenced!

Given the positive impact of the Eisner Awards, their importance to the comic book industry, and Fanbase Press' own mission to “Celebrate Fandoms,” today marks the launch of Fanbase Press’ annual "Countdown to the Eisners" series. With "Countdown to the Eisners," we seek to highlight the Eisner Award nominations for 2022 and provide comic book industry members and readers alike the opportunity to learn more about the nominees and their work.

As 2022 delivers another somewhat bleak and challenging year for the nation, one bright spot in the darkness for comic book fans is the return of in-person versions of both the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards and San Diego Comic-Con International. After two years as virtual-only events, the return to original form for Comic-Con and the Eisners Awards is certain to be seen by the masses as a promising step towards the full return of the comic convention circuit. While the current national tension and feelings of disillusionment hang heavy, they further highlight the true importance of diverse and meaningful stories during trying and divisive times.



The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, often referred to simply as “the Eisners,” are generally accepted as the most prestigious recognition one can receive in the comic book field. Named in honor of comic book pioneer Will Eisner, the creator of The Spirit and the man who helped to popularize the term "graphic novel," the Eisner Awards span over two dozen categories, including everything from Best Artist and Best Writer to Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism. After two years of holding the ceremony online, this year, the awards will once again be presented at the San Diego Comic-Con International convention during a ceremony that is open to not only comic book professionals, but all convention attendees with a badge.



This year’s selections were dominated by DC Comics and Image Comics, with both publishers securing the most nominations (15 nominations and 14 nominations, respectively). Fantagraphics and Top Shelf followed behind with 11 nominations each. On the individual creator’s end, James Tynion IV has claimed the top spot with 5 nominations over various categories, but a handful of creators received multiple nominations, including Bruno Redondo, Daniel Warren Johnson, Barry Windsor-Smith, Juan Cavia, Filipe Andrade, and Felipe Melo. 



This year is also a special one for Fanbase Press for another significant reason. We’re honored for Fanbase Press to have been included among the 2022 Eisner Award nominees, with a nomination in the "Best Comics-Related Periodical / Journalism" category!  We wish our sincerest congratulations to the entire Fanbase Press team; this is a monumental privilege and distinction for us all and graciously recognizes the hard work, dedication, and quality content that the Fanbase Press crew have provided over the past 12 years in regards our comic book and comic industry focused content. We encourage readers to check out the comic-focused content at Fanbase Press, including our daily reviews of the new comic titles from Dark Horse Comics, BOOM! Studios, IDW Publishing, Image Comics, and more. We’d also highly recommend “Behind the Panels,” our bi-monthly featured interview series, helmed by contributor Kevin Sharp, that highlights comic book creators of all experience levels, providing insight into their creative process, working space, passion for the sequential art medium, and more. And, of course, don’t miss our coverage of the 2022 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards with our annual "Countdown to the Eisners!,” kicking off with this piece you’re reading today!


This year, Fanbase Press is releasing three exclusive videos during the lead-up to the announcement of the winners (The first of which - focusing on the importance of the Eisner Awards to the comic industry - is available to watch here). These videos will feature well-versed members of the comic book industry sharing their thoughts on this year’s nominations, why the Eisner Awards important to the comics industry, stand-out categories, and what they’d like to see in the future from the Eisners! We hope that Fanbase Press readers will join us as we celebrate the sequential art medium and the dedicated individuals who make it as phenomenal as it is.

Be sure to look for the hashtag #FPSDCC to find our Eisner-related content on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook.




The full list of 2022 nominations is below:



Best Short Story

 “Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)
"Generations," by Daniel Warren Johnson, in Superman: Red & Blue #5 (DC)
"I Wanna Be a Slob," by Michael Kamison and Steven Arnold, in Too Tough to Die (Birdcage Bottom Books)
“Tap, Tap, Tap,” by Larry O’Neil and Jorge Fornés, in Green Arrow 80th Anniversary (DC)
“Trickster, Traitor, Dummy, Doll," by Triple Dream (Mel Hilario, Katie Longua, and Lauren Davis), in The Nib Vol 9: Secrets (The Nib)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Marvel's Voices: Identity #1, edited by Darren Shan (Marvel)
Mouse Guard: The Owlhen Caregiver and Other Tales, by David Petersen (BOOM!/Archaia)
Nightwing #87: "Get Grayson," by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
Wolvendaughter, by Ver (Quindrie Press)
Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Jimenez (DC)

Best Continuing Series

Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
The Department of Truth, by James Tynion IV and Martin Simmonds (Image)
Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, et al. (Marvel)
Nightwing, by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo (DC)
Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

Best Limited Series

Beta Ray Bill: Argent Star, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Marvel)
The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
Hocus Pocus, by Rik Worth and Jordan Collver, hocuspocuscomic.squarespace.com
The Many Deaths of Laila Starr, by Ram V and Filipe Andrade (BOOM! Studios)
Stray Dogs, by Tony Fleecs and Trish Forstner (Image)
Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow, by Tom King and Bilquis Evely (DC)

Best New Series

The Human Target, by Tom King and Greg Smallwood (DC)
The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)
Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
Radiant Black, by Kyle Higgins and Marcelo Costa (Image)
Ultramega, by James Harren (Image Skybound)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Arlo & Pips #2: Join the Crow Crowd!, by Elise Gravel (HarperAlley)
Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)
I Am Oprah Winfrey, by Brad Meltzer and Christopher Eliopoulos (Dial Books for Young Readers)
Monster Friends, by Kaeti Vandorn (Random House Graphic)
Tiny Tales: Shell Quest, by Steph Waldo (HarperAlley)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Allergic, by Megan Wagner Lloyd and Michelle Mee Nutter (Scholastic)
Four-Fisted Tales: Animals in Combat, by Ben Towle (Dead Reckoning)
Rainbow Bridge, by Steve Orlando, Steve Foxe, and Valentina Brancati (AfterShock)
Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
Saving Sorya: Chang and the Sun Bear, by Trang Nguyen and Jeet Zdung (Dial Books for Young Readers)
The Science of Surfing: A Surfside Girls Guide to the Ocean, by Kim Dwinell (Top Shelf)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Adora and the Distance, by Marc Bernardin and Ariela Kristantina (Comixology Originals)
Clockwork Curandera, vol. 1: The Witch Owl Parliament, by David Bowles and Raul the Third (Tu Books/Lee & Low Books)
The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)
Strange Academy, by Skottie Young and Humberto Ramos (Marvel)
Wynd, by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas (BOOM! Box)

Best Humor Publication

Bubble, by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
Cyclopedia Exotica, by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
Not All Robots, by Mark Russell and Mike Deodato Jr. (AWA Upshot)
The Scumbag, by Rick Remender and various (Image)
Thirsty Mermaids, by Kat Leyh (Gallery 13/Simon and Schuster)
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (VIZ Media)

Best Anthology

Flash Forward: An Illustrated Guide to Possible (And Not So Possible) Tomorrows, by Rose Eveleth and various, edited by Laura Dozier (Abrams ComicArts)
My Only Child, by Wang Ning and various, edited by Wang Saili, translation by Emma Massara (LICAF/Fanfare Presents)
The Silver Coin, by Michael Walsh and various (Image)
Superman: Red & Blue, edited by Jamie S. Rich, Brittany Holzherr, and Diegs Lopez (DC)
You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)

Best Reality-Based Work

The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
Hakim’s Odyssey, Book 1: From Syria to Turkey, by Fabien Toulmé, translation by Hannah Chute (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
Lugosi: The Rise and Fall of Hollywood’s Dracula, by Koren Shadmi (Humanoids)
Orwell, by Pierre Christin and Sébastien Verdier, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
Seek You: A Journey Through American Loneliness, by Kristen Radtke (Pantheon/Penguin Random House)
The Strange Death of Alex Raymond, by Dave Sim and Carson Grubaugh (Living the Line)

Best Graphic Memoir

Factory Summers, by Guy Delisle, translated by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
Parenthesis, by Élodie Durand, translation by Edward Gauvin (Top Shelf)
Run: Book One, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury, and Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
Save It for Later: Promises, Parenthood, and the Urgency of Protest, by Nate Powell (Abrams ComicArts)
The Secret to Superhuman Strength, by Alison Bechdel (Mariner Books)

Best Graphic Album—New

Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
Destroy All Monsters (A Reckless Book), by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
In., by Will McPhail (Mariner Books)
Meadowlark: A Coming-of-Age Crime Story, by Ethan Hawke and Greg Ruth (Grand Central Publishing)
Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

The Complete American Gods, by Neil Gaiman, P. Craig Russell, and Scott Hampton (Dark Horse)
Locke & Key: Keyhouse Compendium, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodríguez (IDW)
Middlewest: The Complete Tale, by Skottie Young and Jorge Corona (Image)
Rick and Morty vs Dungeons and Dragons Deluxe Edition, by Patrick Rothfuss, Jim Zub, and Troy Little (Oni)
The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys: California Deluxe Edition, by Gerard Way, Shaun Simon, and Becky Cloonan (Dark Horse)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

After the Rain, by Nnedi Okorafor, adapted by John Jennings and David Brame (Megascope/Abrams ComicArts)
Bubble, by Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff (First Second/Macmillan)
Disney Cruella, adapted by Hachi Ishie (VIZ Media)
George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, by Robert Tressell, adapted by Sophie and Scarlett Rickard (SelfMadeHero)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Ballad For Sophie, by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translation by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf)
Between Snow and Wolf, by Agnes Domergue and Helene Canac, translation by Maria Vahrenhorst (Magnetic)
Love: The Mastiff, by Frederic Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
The Parakeet, by Espé, translation by Hannah Chute ((Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)
The Shadow of a Man, by Benoît Peeters and François Schuiten, translation by Stephen D. Smith (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Chainsaw Man, by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translation by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
Kaiju No. 8, by Naoya Matsumoto, translation by David Evelyn (VIZ Media)
Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
Robo Sapiens: Tales of Tomorrow (Omnibus), by Toranosuke Shimada, translation by Adrienne Beck (Seven Seas)
Spy x Family, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead, by Haro Aso and Kotaro Takata, translation by Nova Skipper (VIZ Media)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Friday Foster: The Sunday Strips, by Jim Lawrence and Jorge Longarón, edited by Christopher Marlon, Rich Young, and Kevin Ketner (Ablaze)
Popeye: The E.C. Segar Sundays, vol. 1, by E.C. Segar, edited by Gary Groth and Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
Trots and Bonnie, by Shary Flenniken, edited by Norman Hathaway (New York Review Comics)
The Way of Zen, adapted and illustrated by C. C. Tsai, translated by Brian Bruya (Princeton University Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

EC Covers Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Farewell, Brindavoine, by Tardi, translation by Jenna Allen, edited by Conrad Groth (Fantagraphics)
Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko, edidted by Steve Korté (TASCHEN)
Spain Rodriguez: My Life and Times, vol. 3, edited by Patrick Rosenkranz (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury: Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artisan Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Uncle Scrooge: “Island in the Sky,” by Carl Barks, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

Ed Brubaker, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
Kelly Sue DeConnick, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons Book One (DC)
Filipe Melo, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
Ram V, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios); The Swamp Thing (DC); Carnage: Black, White & Blood, Venom (Marvel)
James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)

Best Writer/Artist

Alison Bechdel, The Secret to Superhuman Strength (Mariner Books)
Junji Ito, Deserter: Junji Ito Story Collection, Lovesickness: Junji Ito Story Collection, Sensor (VIZ Media)
Daniel Warren Johnson, Superman: Red & Blue (DC); Beta Ray Bill (Marvel)
Will McPhail, In: A Graphic Novel (Mariner Books)
Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Filipe Andrade, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
Phil Jimenez, Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons (DC)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
Esad Ribic, Eternals (Marvel)
P. Craig Russell, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Federico Bertolucci, Brindille, Love: The Mastiff (Magnetic)
John Bolton, Hell’s Flaw (Renegade Arts Entertainment)
Juan Cavia, Ballad for Sophie (Top Shelf)
Frank Pe, Little Nemo (Magnetic)
Ileana Surducan, The Lost Sunday (Pronoia AB)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist

Jen Bartel, Future State Immortal Wonder Woman #1 & 2, Wonder Woman Black & Gold #1, Wonder Woman 80th Anniversary (DC); Women’s History Month variant covers (Marvel)
David Mack, Norse Mythology (Dark Horse)
Bruno Redondo, Nightwing (DC)
Alex Ross, Black Panther, Captain America, Captain America/Iron Man #2, Immortal Hulk, Iron Man, The U.S. of The Marvels (Marvel)
Julian Totino Tedesco, Just Beyond: Monstrosity (BOOM!/KaBoom!); Dune: House Atreides (BOOM! Studios); Action Comics (DC); The Walking Dead Deluxe (Image Skybound)
Yoshi Yoshitani, I Am Not Starfire (DC); The Blue Flame, Giga, Witchblood (Vault)

Best Coloring

Filipe Andrade/Inês Amaro, The Many Deaths of Laila Starr (BOOM! Studios)
Terry Dodson, Adventureman (Image Comics)
K. O’Neill, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni)
Jacob Phillips, Destroy All Monsters, Friend of the Devil (Image)
Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)

Best Lettering

Wes Abbott, Future State, Nightwing, Suicide Squad, Wonder Woman Black & Gold (DC)
Clayton Cowles, The Amazons, Batman, Batman/Catwoman, Strange Adventures, Wonder Woman Historia (DC); Adventureman (Image); Daredevil, Eternals, King in Black, Strange Academy, Venom, X-Men Hickman, X-Men Duggan (Marvel)
Crank!, Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters, The Tea Dragon Tapestry (Oni); Money Shot (Vault)
Ed Dukeshire, Once & Future, Seven Secrets (BOOM Studios)
Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
The Columbus Scribbler, edited by Brian Canini, Jack Wallace, and Steve Steiner, columbusscribbler.com
Fanbase Press, edited by Barbra Dillon, fanbasepress.com
tcj.com, edited by Tucker Stone and Joe McCulloch (Fantagraphics)
WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Wendy Browne and Nola Pfau (WWAC)

Best Comics-Related Book

All of the Marvels, by Douglas Wolk (Penguin Press)
The Art of Thai Comics: A Century of Strips and Stripes, by Nicolas Verstappen (River Books)
Fantastic Four No. 1: Panel by Panel, by Stan Lee, Jack Kirby, Chip Kidd, and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
Old Gods & New: A Companion to Jack Kirby’s Fourth World, by John Morrow, with Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee, by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Comics and the Origins of Manga: A Revisionist History, by Eike Exner (Rutgers University Press)
The Life and Comics of Howard Cruse: Taking Risks in the Service of Truth, by Andrew J. Kunka (Rutgers University Press)
Mysterious Travelers: Steve Ditko and the Search for a New Liberal Identity, by Zack Kruse (University Press of Mississippi)
Pulp Empire: The Secret History of Comics Imperialism, by Paul S. Hirsch (University of Chicao Press)
Rebirth of the English Comic Strip: A Kaleidoscope, 1847–1870, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

The Complete American Gods, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
The Complete Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck Deluxe Edition, designed by Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
Crashpad, designed by Gary Panter and Justin Allan-Spencer (Fantagraphics)
Machine Gun Kelly’s Hotel Diablo, designed by Tyler Boss (Z2)
Marvel Comics Library: Spider-Man vol. 1: 1962–1964 (TASCHEN)
Popeye Vol. 1, by E.C. Segar, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

Best Webcomic

Batman: Wayne Family Adventures, by CRC Payne and StarBite (DC/WEBTOON),
Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth
Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (WEBTOON)
Navillera: Like a Butterfly, by Hun and Jimmy, translation by Kristianna Lee (Tapas Medie/Kakao Entertainment)
Unmasked, by Breri and Nuitt (WebToon Factory/Europe Comics)

Best Digital Comic

Days of Sand, by Aimée de Jongh, translation by Christopher Bradley (Europe Comics)
Everyone Is Tulip, by Dave Baker and Nicole Goux, everyoneistulip.com
It’s Jeff, by Kelly Thompson and Gurihiru (Marvel)
Love After World Domination 1-3, by Hiroshi Noda and Takahiro Wakamatsu, translation by Steven LeCroy (Kodansha)
Snow Angels, by Jeff Lemire and Jock (Comixology Originals)


You can learn more about the Eisner Awards at the following links:
https://www.comic-con.org/awards/eisner-awards-current-info 
https://www.comic-con.org/awards/faq




Last modified on Wednesday, 29 June 2022 18:27

Go to top